List of South American countries by population

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of South American countries by population based on the country population estimates published by the UN.[1]

South American population by country (top 10)

  Brazil (49.4%)
  Colombia (11.8%)
  Argentina (10.5%)
  Peru (7.6%)
  Venezuela (6.7%)
  Chile (4.4%)
  Ecuador (4.1%)
  Bolivia (2.7%)
  Paraguay (1.6%)
  Uruguay (0.8%)
  Other (0.4%)
CountryProjected population
(27 November 2021)
Pct of
total
Annual growth[a]Doubling time
(years)[b]
IncrementRate
 Brazil209,469,21249.45%1,580,2040.75%92
 Colombia49,661,00111.72%678,3951.37%51
 Argentina44,361,12110.47%419,5270.95%74
 Peru31,989,2247.55%521,1931.63%43
 Venezuela28,887,1446.82%−371,289−1.29%−54
 Chile18,729,1444.42%222,8781.19%59
 Ecuador17,084,3384.03%289,3041.69%41
 Bolivia11,353,1312.68%159,9581.41%50
 Paraguay6,956,0601.64%88,5701.27%55
 Uruguay3,449,2840.81%12,4490.36%192
 Guyana779,0060.18%3,7600.48%144
 Suriname575,9900.14%5,3820.93%75
 French Guiana275,7130.07%7,0182.55%28
 Falkland Islands3,2340.00%1434.42%16
Total423,573,600100%3,617,4920.85%82
  1. ^ Population growth calculation from UN estimates for 2019 and 2020.[1]
  2. ^ At the current growth rate (halving time for negative numbers).

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Total Population - Both Sexes" (EXCEL). World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.