List of North American countries by population

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of countries by population based on the country population estimates published by the UN, not counting Greenland, which is a part of North America.[1] The largest country by land area is Canada, and by population is the United States. The largest city by population is Mexico City. The languages most spoken are English, Spanish and French.

North American population by country (top 10)

  United States (56.4%)
  Mexico (21.9%)
  Canada (6.4%)
  Guatemala (3%)
  Cuba (1.9%)
  Haiti (1.9%)
  Dominican Republic (1.8%)
  Honduras (1.7%)
  Nicaragua (1.1%)
  El Salvador (1.1%)
  Other (2.8%)
CountryProjected population
(27 November 2021)
Pct of
total
Annual growth[a]Doubling time
(years)[b]
IncrementRate
 United States327,096,15256.56%1,968,6520.60%116
 Mexico126,190,70921.82%1,384,7411.10%64
 Canada37,074,5436.41%336,4850.91%77
 Guatemala17,247,8302.98%333,6231.93%36
 Cuba11,338,1341.96%−4,651−0.04%−1,689
 Haiti11,123,1701.92%140,5921.26%55
 Dominican Republic10,627,1351.84%111,8171.05%66
 Honduras9,587,5131.66%158,5951.65%42
 Nicaragua6,465,4961.12%80,0011.24%56
 El Salvador6,420,7441.11%32,8070.51%136
 Costa Rica4,999,4380.86%48,1200.96%72
 Panama4,176,8650.72%69,5701.67%42
 Jamaica2,934,8460.51%13,4320.46%152
 Trinidad and Tobago1,389,8430.24%5,1300.37%188
 Belize383,0710.07%7,2821.90%37
 Bahamas385,6370.07%3,8451.00%70
 Barbados286,6410.05%3840.13%518
 Saint Lucia181,8890.03%9010.50%140
 Grenada111,4540.02%5490.49%141
 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines110,2110.02%3780.34%202
 Antigua and Barbuda96,2860.02%8320.86%81
 Dominica71,6250.01%1830.26%272
 Saint Kitts and Nevis52,4410.01%3820.73%96
Total578,351,671100%4,693,6500.81%86
  1. ^ Population growth calculation from UN estimates for 2018 and 2019.[1]
  2. ^ At the current growth rate (halving time for negative numbers).

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Total Population - Both Sexes" (EXCEL). World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.