List of Arab countries by population

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Arab countries and territories by population.

Present[edit]

Arab population by country (top 10)

  Egypt (24.3%)
  Algeria (10.4%)
  Sudan (10.4%)
  Iraq (9.5%)
  Morocco (8.8%)
  Saudi Arabia (8.3%)
  Yemen (7.1%)
  Syria (4.1%)
  Tunisia (2.8%)
  Jordan (2.4%)
  Other (11.9%)
CountryProjected population
(27 November 2021)
Pct of
total
UN Population estimatesAnnual growth[a]Doubling time
(years)[b]
1 July 2019IncrementRate
 Egypt98,423,39924.29%100,388,07398,423,5981,964,4752.00%35
 Algeria42,228,32410.42%43,053,05442,228,408824,6461.95%36
 Sudan41,801,43110.32%42,813,23841,801,5331,011,7052.42%29
 Iraq38,433,5119.49%39,309,78338,433,600876,1832.28%31
 Morocco36,029,0488.89%36,471,76936,029,093442,6761.23%57
 Saudi Arabia33,702,6998.32%34,268,52833,702,756565,7721.68%42
 Yemen28,498,6167.03%29,161,92228,498,683663,2392.33%30
 Syria16,945,0444.18%17,070,13516,945,057125,0780.74%94
 Tunisia11,565,1882.85%11,694,71911,565,201129,5181.12%62
 Jordan9,965,3042.46%10,101,6949,965,318136,3761.37%51
 United Arab Emirates9,630,9452.38%9,770,5299,630,959139,5701.45%48
 Lebanon6,859,4081.69%6,855,7136,859,408−3,695−0.05%−1,286
 Libya6,678,5491.65%6,777,4526,678,55998,8931.48%47
 Palestine4,862,9671.20%4,981,4204,862,979118,4412.44%29
 Oman4,829,4581.19%4,974,9864,829,473145,5133.01%23
 Mauritania4,403,3011.09%4,525,6964,403,313122,3832.78%25
 Kuwait4,137,3051.02%4,207,0834,137,31269,7711.69%41
 Qatar2,781,6770.69%2,832,0672,781,68250,3851.81%39
 Bahrain1,569,4390.39%1,641,1721,569,44671,7264.57%16
 Djibouti958,9220.24%973,560958,92314,6371.53%46
 Comoros832,3200.21%850,886832,32218,5642.23%31
Total405,136,854100%412,723,479405,137,6237,585,8561.87%37

Past and Future[edit]

Country 1950 2000 2050 2100
 Egypt 21,198,000 65,159,000 137,873,000 200,802,000
 Algeria 8,893,000 30,639,000 55,445,000 61,060,000
 Sudan 6,468,000 27,068,000 59,130,000 95,328,000**
 Iraq 5,164,000 23,129,000 76,520,000 163,905,000
 Morocco[2] 5,344,000 28,114,000 62,027,000 80,888,000
 Saudi Arabia 3,860,000 21,312,000 46,817,000 47,586,000
 Yemen 4,778,000 17,236,000 46,081,000 52,244,000
 Syria 3,496,000 16,515,000 31,226,000 38,098,000
 Tunisia 3,518,000 9,508,000 12,181,000 12,494,000
 United Arab Emirates 72,000 2,458,000 8,019,000 13,389,000
 Jordan 562,000 4,786,000 11,412,000 14,147,000
 Libya 962,000 5,025,000 8,971,000 8,144,000
 Palestine 1,018,000 3,111,000 7,770,000 15,516,000
 Oman 489,000 2,433,000 5,402,000 5,751,000
 Kuwait 145,000 1,973,000 3,864,000 6,484,000
 Mauritania 1,006,000 2,501,000 6,537,000 13,059,000
 Qatar 26,000 640,000 2,559,000 3,170,000
 Bahrain 115,000 655,000 1,848,000 1,602,000
 Somalia 5,321,987 15,123,321 20,396,987 35,196,000*
 Djibouti 83,000 670,000 1,396,000 1,126,000**
 Comoros 149,000 546,000 1,170,000 2,307,000
Total 75,146,000 294,814,000 599,497,000 992,152,000

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Population growth calculation from UN estimates for 2019 and 2020.[1]
  2. ^ At the current growth rate (halving time for negative numbers).

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Total Population - Both Sexes" (EXCEL). World Population Prospects, the 2019 Revision. United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs, Population Division, Population Estimates and Projections Section. June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
  2. ^ It excludes the population of the disputed territory of the Western Sahara (the so-called Sahrawi Arab Democratic Republic. If it was included, the Moroccan September 2014 census would result in 33,848,242 inhabitants and its mid-2015 demographic projection would give some 34,198,000 inhab.